OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Marqueeinsurance.co.uk is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

This notice sets out how we collect and use your information and is written in accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have any questions or queries about this policy please contact us.

 

Who we are

Marqueeinsurance.co.uk is a trading name for Covermarque Ltd (also referred to in this Notice as “we”, “us”, or “our”).

 

How to contact us:

For any questions, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

Covermarque Ltd, The Boundary, Coxford Down, SO21 3 BD

Tel: 01962774421

Email: info@marqueeinsurance.co.uk

Website: www.marqueeinsurance.co.uk

 

Why we need and how we use your personal information

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so, which may include keeping you up to date about our products and other services that may assist in the mitigation of your risks.

We will be unable to communicate with you or enter into a contract with your if you do not allow us to collect, use and store your personal information in order to fulfil requests for quotes, products and services as part our insurance broking, claims handling and risk management business. The information may also be used to verify your identity, to administer credit checks and payments and to enable us to carry out anti-money laundering and other financial crime checks where required. If you pay by instalments your information may also be used to arrange credit. We may also use it keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us in develop new products and services.

We may collect information from you about other people, for example, the bride/groom or family members, business partners or any other person who may have an interest in the policy.  If you give us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

·         You have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and

·         You have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you.  When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

 

Marketing

As an insurance intermediary, we have legitimate reason to keep you informed of products or services that we feel will assist you in reducing or improving your risk. You may however opt out of this service at any time and it would have no influence on any policies you may already have with us. If we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes we will only do so with your explicit consent.

 

Nature of personal information

In order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or to communicate with you, we require your Personal data. This is any information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details that may identify a living individual

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary and only as required. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our third party service providers.

 

Sharing information

To assist in the administration and performance of our service to you and your insurance policy, we will share your information with our service providers and other parties.

In order for us to fulfil our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations as your intermediary, we legitimately process your data which requires us to disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts. Examples of other parties include:

Other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process.

We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register. We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers.

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

 

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

 

How long we keep information about you

We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired). This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

 

Your data protection rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

·  The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.

·  The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.

·  The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.

·  The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.

·  The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

·  The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

 

If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us:

Covermarque Ltd, The Boundary, Coxford Down, SO21 3 BD

Tel: 01962774421

Email: info@marqueeinsurance.co.uk    Website: www.marqueeinsurance.co.uk

 

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us:

Covermarque Ltd

The Boundary, Coxford Down

SO21 3 BD

Tel: 01962774421; email: info@marqueeinsurance.co.uk website: www.marqueeinsurance.co.uk

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

The Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: www.ico.gov.uk

 

Information from other sources

We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history.

We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies, other insurance intermediaries and motor vehicle licensing authorities. In some cases you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.